VoyForums
[ Show ]
Support VoyForums
[ Shrink ]
VoyForums Announcement: Programming and providing support for this service has been a labor of love since 1997. We are one of the few services online who values our users' privacy, and have never sold your information. We have even fought hard to defend your privacy in legal cases; however, we've done it with almost no financial support -- paying out of pocket to continue providing the service. Due to the issues imposed on us by advertisers, we also stopped hosting most ads on the forums many years ago. We hope you appreciate our efforts.

Show your support by donating any amount. (Note: We are still technically a for-profit company, so your contribution is not tax-deductible.) PayPal Acct: Feedback:

Donate to VoyForums (PayPal):

Login ] [ Contact Forum Admin ] [ Main index ] [ Post a new message ] [ Search | Check update time | Archives: 12345678910 ]
Subject: Re: I think that the refs know what they signed up for...


Author:
Ed
[ Next Thread | Previous Thread | Next Message | Previous Message ]
Date Posted: 12:16:05 01/18/22 Tue
In reply to: An Observer 's message, "Re: I think that the refs know what they signed up for..." on 10:45:58 01/18/22 Tue

Thanks for sharing more AO. So the NCAA and two former rules experts have stated that they would not have granted Princeton the timeout. Is that enough for all the Princeton fans in this issue? Seems like the only posters in this board who feel the timeout should have been granted are Princeton fans.

[ Next Thread | Previous Thread | Next Message | Previous Message ]

Replies:
[> [> [> [> [> [> [> [> Subject: Re: I think that the refs know what they signed up for...


Author:
sparman
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 14:02:12 01/18/22 Tue

Not for me, until they explain the argument for how they can just ignore the express language of what Article (or is it Rule?) 7.

As I have suggested before, it may be that Article 7 was overlooked when implementing overtime rules, and whether that is true or not, that people now realize they want to amend the rule to correct what they see as a deficiency. But until the rule is amended, it still operates as written (same as any other rule), right?

[ Post a Reply to This Message ]


Login ] Create Account Not required to post.
Post a public reply to this message | Go post a new public message
* HTML allowed in marked fields.
* Message subject (required):

Name (required):

  Expression (Optional mood/title along with your name) Examples: (happy, sad, The Joyful, etc.) help)

  E-mail address (optional):

* Type your message here:


Notice: Copies of your message may remain on this and other systems on internet. Please be respectful.

[ Contact Forum Admin ]


Forum timezone: GMT-5
VF Version: 3.00b, ConfDB:
Before posting please read our privacy policy.
VoyForums(tm) is a Free Service from Voyager Info-Systems.
Copyright © 1998-2019 Voyager Info-Systems. All Rights Reserved.