VoyForums

VoyUser Login optional ] [ Contact Forum Admin ] [ Main index ] [ Post a new message ] [ Search | Check update time | Archives: 12345678 ]
Subject: Is it a rule you need 5 in grades for it to count...heard it wasn't....


Author:
Newbie
[ Next Thread | Previous Thread | Next Message | Previous Message ]
Date Posted: 18:15:38 06/18/17 Sun


[ Next Thread | Previous Thread | Next Message | Previous Message ]

Replies:
[> Subject: Yes that is the rule must have 5 ... North American Rule


Author:
Dance mom
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 19:07:31 06/18/17 Sun

Yes 5

[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
[> Subject: Definitely does not count if there aren't at least 5. Dd would have been done with prelim in 6 mos instead of 2 years if comps with 4 or less counted. But they don't, and they shouldn't.


Author:
imho
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 19:50:40 06/18/17 Sun


[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
[> Subject: The rule is you need 5 in prelim for the first to count, there is no 5+ rule for grades. I've discussed this with our regional director, no one can find a rule for grades. It's the rule of individual teachers.


Author:
In the know
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 15:33:13 06/19/17 Mon


[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
[> [> Subject: Confused by this statement above (no 5+ rule for grades) and looking for clarification. Are we not bound by the rules on the NAFC website? Looking at http://www.northamericanfeiscommission.org/uploads/2016_DANCING_COMPETITION_RULES.pdf , #19 says "The status of the dancer does not change unless there are five or more dancers in a competition" Other rules state that they are specifically referring to either champs or grades, this one does not and would therefore seem to cover all competitions


Author:
trying to understand PP In the know
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 19:12:55 06/19/17 Mon


[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
[> [> Subject: Never hear that one. Have heard the opposite many times. Don't know if I'm "in the know" but I've been around this game for a


Author:
long time
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 22:36:24 06/19/17 Mon


[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
[> Subject: It's still a rule in the southern region standard syllabus


Author:
And mid atlantic
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 16:54:20 06/19/17 Mon


[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
[> Subject: North American Feis Commission Rules... Takes less than a minute to find the rule...don't really believe the Regional Director bit , they all know...maybe your TC just prefers their own rules!!!


Author:
25+ year mom
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 19:49:48 06/19/17 Mon


[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
[> [> Subject: I heard MidAmerica changed this year, to allow 5+ registered but 4 on day-of to count.


Author:
maybe due to travel cost impacts on families in that region?
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 09:58:04 06/20/17 Tue


[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
[> [> [> Subject: According to https://midamericaregion.files.wordpress.com/2015/05/mid-america-syllabus-2017-ver_2.pdf which is midamerica 2017 syllabus. General rule is that dancer status does not change unless 5 in comp


Author:
It's a rule
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 11:43:05 06/23/17 Fri


[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
[> [> Subject: If you read it, the way the rules are written are in an order from OC/Prelim to champs. The 5+ rule appears as #19 and it could be read as only pertaining to OC and Prelim bc rule #20 seems to contradicts rule #19 for grades


Author:
nt
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 05:42:30 06/25/17 Sun


20. Each region may determine the system for moving dancers from one grade to another, as they see
appropriate for their region. The syllabus is to contain all grade categories. A Feis Committee
may combine two consecutive age categories into the higher of the two categories within that
grade when less than five (5) competitors are entered.


so if each region can determine how kids move in grades, then according to this rule a region could say "there has to be 20 dancers" or "there has to be 1 dancer" because it is up to the region's discretion.

The mention of 5 competitors here is specifically mentioned to mean for combing competitions.

In other words, even their own rules are not well written and they should have been reviewed by outside sources prior to being published.

[ Post a Reply to This Message ]


VoyUser Login ] Not required to post.
Post a public reply to this message | Go post a new public message
* HTML allowed in marked fields.
* Message subject (required):

* Name (required):

  Expression (Optional mood/title along with your name) Examples: (happy, sad, The Joyful, etc.) help)

  E-mail address (optional):

* Type your message here:

Choose Message Icon: [ View Emoticons ]

Notice: Copies of your message may remain on this and other systems on internet. Please be respectful.

[ Contact Forum Admin ]


Forum timezone: GMT-7
VF Version: 3.00b, ConfDB:
Before posting please read our privacy policy.
VoyForums(tm) is a Free Service from Voyager Info-Systems.
Copyright © 1998-2017 Voyager Info-Systems. All Rights Reserved.