VoyForums

VoyUser Login optional ] [ Contact Forum Admin ] [ Main index ] [ Post a new message ] [ Search | Check update time | Archives: 12345678 ]
Subject: North American Feis Commission Rules... Takes less than a minute to find the rule...don't really believe the Regional Director bit , they all know...maybe your TC just prefers their own rules!!!


Author:
25+ year mom
[ Next Thread | Previous Thread | Next Message | Previous Message ]
Date Posted: 19:49:48 06/19/17 Mon
In reply to: Newbie 's message, "Is it a rule you need 5 in grades for it to count...heard it wasn't...." on 18:15:38 06/18/17 Sun


[ Next Thread | Previous Thread | Next Message | Previous Message ]

Replies:
[> [> Subject: I heard MidAmerica changed this year, to allow 5+ registered but 4 on day-of to count.


Author:
maybe due to travel cost impacts on families in that region?
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 09:58:04 06/20/17 Tue


[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
[> [> [> Subject: According to https://midamericaregion.files.wordpress.com/2015/05/mid-america-syllabus-2017-ver_2.pdf which is midamerica 2017 syllabus. General rule is that dancer status does not change unless 5 in comp


Author:
It's a rule
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 11:43:05 06/23/17 Fri


[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
[> [> Subject: If you read it, the way the rules are written are in an order from OC/Prelim to champs. The 5+ rule appears as #19 and it could be read as only pertaining to OC and Prelim bc rule #20 seems to contradicts rule #19 for grades


Author:
nt
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 05:42:30 06/25/17 Sun


20. Each region may determine the system for moving dancers from one grade to another, as they see
appropriate for their region. The syllabus is to contain all grade categories. A Feis Committee
may combine two consecutive age categories into the higher of the two categories within that
grade when less than five (5) competitors are entered.


so if each region can determine how kids move in grades, then according to this rule a region could say "there has to be 20 dancers" or "there has to be 1 dancer" because it is up to the region's discretion.

The mention of 5 competitors here is specifically mentioned to mean for combing competitions.

In other words, even their own rules are not well written and they should have been reviewed by outside sources prior to being published.

[ Post a Reply to This Message ]


VoyUser Login ] Not required to post.
Post a public reply to this message | Go post a new public message
* HTML allowed in marked fields.
* Message subject (required):

* Name (required):

  Expression (Optional mood/title along with your name) Examples: (happy, sad, The Joyful, etc.) help)

  E-mail address (optional):

* Type your message here:

Choose Message Icon: [ View Emoticons ]

Notice: Copies of your message may remain on this and other systems on internet. Please be respectful.

[ Contact Forum Admin ]


Forum timezone: GMT-7
VF Version: 3.00b, ConfDB:
Before posting please read our privacy policy.
VoyForums(tm) is a Free Service from Voyager Info-Systems.
Copyright © 1998-2017 Voyager Info-Systems. All Rights Reserved.