VoyForums

VoyUser Login optional ] [ Contact Forum Admin ] [ Main index ] [ Post a new message ] [ Search | Check update time | Archives: 12345678910 ]
Subject: Archive: James Daly, July 3, 1978


Author:
Actor
[ Next Thread | Previous Thread | Next Message | Previous Message ]
Date Posted: Tuesday, July 03, 12:13:28pm

James Daly

Birth name:
James Firman Daly
Gender:
Male
Date of birth:
23 October 1918
Place of birth:
Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin, USA
Date of death:
3 July 1978
Place of death:
Nyack, New York, USA
Roles:
Guest star
Character(s):
Flint
James Daly (23 October 1918 3 July 1978; age 59) played the immortal Flint in the Star Trek: The Original Series episode "Requiem for Methuselah". He filmed his scenes between Monday 2 December 1968 and Tuesday 10 December 1968 at Desilu Stage 9, Stage 10 and Paramount Stage 5.

Daly was born in Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin, and was the father of actors Tim Daly and Tyne Daly.

James Daly starred in Medical Center. Many Star Trek actors acted as guest stars on the show: Fionnula Flanagan (1976), Salome Jens (two in 1975 and one in 1970), Brock Peters (1975), Meg Foster (1974 and a 1972 episode), Louise Fletcher (1973), Frank Corsentino (1971), Walter Koenig (1970), William Shatner (1970), and Bruce Davison (1970).

He also filmed an episode of Mission: Impossible in 1967 as a banker setting out to form a potential Fourth Reich. He appeared in a 2-part episode of Felony Squad with Harry Townes, Karen Steele, Lawrence Montaigne, John Harmon and Vince Howard.

Among his most memorable television guest spots is the classic The Twilight Zone episode, "A Stop at Willoughby". His final acting role was in Roots: The Next Generation with Paul Winfield and Brock Peters, which aired a year after his death.

Daly died of a heart attack in Nyack, New York.

[ Next Thread | Previous Thread | Next Message | Previous Message ]

Replies:
Subject Author Date
"Push Push Push Williams!""Fat boy, shut your mouth!"Tuesday, July 03, 05:32:28pm
FUN FACT: Of course the star of TV's "Medical Center", was father of actors Tim Daly and Tyne Daly!AND he was on the short-list of actors to "come out" to his family during his marriage.Wednesday, July 04, 12:00:39am


VoyUser Login ] Not required to post.
Post a public reply to this message | Go post a new public message
* HTML allowed in marked fields.
Message subject (required):

Name (required):

  E-mail address (optional):

* Type your message here:

Choose Message Icon: [ View Emoticons ]

Notice: Copies of your message may remain on this and other systems on internet. Please be respectful.

[ Contact Forum Admin ]


Forum timezone: GMT-8
VF Version: 3.00b, ConfDB:
Before posting please read our privacy policy.
VoyForums(tm) is a Free Service from Voyager Info-Systems.
Copyright © 1998-2017 Voyager Info-Systems. All Rights Reserved.