VoyForums
[ Show ]
Support VoyForums
[ Shrink ]
VoyForums Announcement: Programming and providing support for this service has been a labor of love since 1997. We are one of the few services online who values our users' privacy, and have never sold your information. We have even fought hard to defend your privacy in legal cases; however, we've done it with almost no financial support -- paying out of pocket to continue providing the service. Due to the issues imposed on us by advertisers, we also stopped hosting most ads on the forums many years ago. We hope you appreciate our efforts.

Show your support by donating any amount. (Note: We are still technically a for-profit company, so your contribution is not tax-deductible.) PayPal Acct: Feedback:

Donate to VoyForums (PayPal):

Login ] [ Contact Forum Admin ] [ Main index ] [ Post a new message ] [ Search | Check update time | Archives: 12345678910 ]
Subject: Archive: Grant Williams, July 28, 1985


Author:
Actor
[ Next Thread | Previous Thread | Next Message | Previous Message ]
Date Posted: Sunday, July 28, 04:09:51pm

Born
August 18, 1931 in New York City, New York, USA

Died
July 28, 1985 in Los Angeles, California, USA (peritonitis)

Birth Name
John Grant Williams
Height
6' 1" (1.85 m)
Mini Bio

As a child, Williams acted in summer stock productions.

After graduation from high school he joined the Air Force for a four-year stint. Then, returning to New York, he took acting classes with Lee Strasberg. A few minor Broadway roles followed as did parts on some live TV dramas. One of these parts caught the eye of a talent agent and Williams signed with Universal in 1956.

Universal put him into several supporting roles -- most notably as the gas-station stud in Written on the Wind (1956) -- but the high point of his career came when he played the title role in The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957).

Director Jack Arnold said that Williams gave an Oscar-worthy performance because, in many special-effects scenes, he could only imagine his surroundings and his fellow actors. In 1959, Williams moved over to Warner Brothers which cast him in the Hawaiian Eye (1959) TV series. After this, Williams' career faded.

His last appearance may have been on a Family Feud (1976) episode in 1983 which featured other Hawaiian Eye (1959) alumni.

A lifelong bachelor, Williams died in 1985.

Trivia

He received his acting training from Lee Strasberg.
Played the piano professionally

Was a professional singer and sang for five seasons with the New York Opera and can also be on heard on recordings of the Robert Shaw Chorale

Interred at Los Angeles National Cemetery, Los Angeles, CA - Plot: Section 218, Row C, Space 83

[ Next Thread | Previous Thread | Next Message | Previous Message ]

Replies:
Subject Author Date
Trailer to "The Incredible Shrinking Man".Sunday, July 28, 04:12:39pm


Login ] Create Account Not required to post.
Post a public reply to this message | Go post a new public message
* HTML allowed in marked fields.
Message subject (required):

Name (required):

  E-mail address (optional):

* Type your message here:

Choose Message Icon: [ View Emoticons ]

Notice: Copies of your message may remain on this and other systems on internet. Please be respectful.

[ Contact Forum Admin ]


Forum timezone: GMT-8
VF Version: 3.00b, ConfDB:
Before posting please read our privacy policy.
VoyForums(tm) is a Free Service from Voyager Info-Systems.
Copyright © 1998-2019 Voyager Info-Systems. All Rights Reserved.