VoyForums
[ Show ]
Support VoyForums
[ Shrink ]
VoyForums Announcement: Programming and providing support for this service has been a labor of love since 1997. We are one of the few services online who values our users' privacy, and have never sold your information. We have even fought hard to defend your privacy in legal cases; however, we've done it with almost no financial support -- paying out of pocket to continue providing the service. Due to the issues imposed on us by advertisers, we also stopped hosting most ads on the forums many years ago. We hope you appreciate our efforts.

Show your support by donating any amount. (Note: We are still technically a for-profit company, so your contribution is not tax-deductible.) PayPal Acct: Feedback:

Donate to VoyForums (PayPal):

Login ] [ Contact Forum Admin ] [ Main index ] [ Post a new message ] [ Search | Check update time | Archives: 12345 ]


[ Next Thread | Previous Thread | Next Message | Previous Message ]

Date Posted: 13:42:34 02/04/19 Mon
Author: to not break them?
Subject: Are you concerned regarding repercussion from CLRG for breaking the rules or is it a moral choice
In reply to: Scared of getting asked to leave. 's message, "Teacher wants a crown on my daughters dress. I am refusing due to clear rule breakage." on 09:28:09 02/04/19 Mon

Technically a crown on a dress is not breaking the rules unless your dd won worlds. Then the crown could fall under the Rule 4.4.8, not to include any item symbolic of an award achieved. Worlds is the only comp I know of that includes a crown for first place. If you are concerned regarding the rule about no school identifiers on solo dresses (If others also have crowns on their dresses) you are still not technically breaking the rule unless a crown in some way represents your school by sign, logo, symbol etc.
Either way I applaud your moral decision to not do this since many believe symbols like this break the intent of the rule. Good for you for letting your dancers dancing speak for itself. Good luck to your dancer and I hope you don’t have any negative repercussions from your choice. I have to say however that this may not have been a good idea to bring this to such a public forum. Most people will know what school you are talking about plus it won’t be hard for your TC to figure out who wrote this unless there are several families refusing to get crowns on their solo dresses. I am curious if you just didn’t think this through before posting or are you a troll trying to stir the pot and bring up this hashed out too many times debate about school identifiers on solo dresses.

[ Next Thread | Previous Thread | Next Message | Previous Message ]


Replies:

  • We have crowns on our dress and neither we or our TC requested it. (NT) -- Very elegant., 17:55:48 02/04/19 Mon

    Login ] Create Account Not required to post.
    Post a public reply to this message | Go post a new public message
    * HTML allowed in marked fields.
    Message subject (required):

    Name (required):

      E-mail address (optional):

    * Type your message here:


    Notice: Copies of your message may remain on this and other systems on internet. Please be respectful.

    [ Contact Forum Admin ]


    Forum timezone: GMT-5
    VF Version: 3.00b, ConfDB:
    Before posting please read our privacy policy.
    VoyForums(tm) is a Free Service from Voyager Info-Systems.
    Copyright © 1998-2019 Voyager Info-Systems. All Rights Reserved.