VoyForums

VoyUser Login optional ] [ Contact Forum Admin ] [ Main index ] [ Post a new message ] [ Search | Check update time | Archives: [1] ]




Not affiliated with any pageant system
State Websites Social Media Message Boards Community




Subject: Next State Pageant Dates


Author:
No name
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 20:02:47 10/04/17 Wed


[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
Replies:
Subject: What did Cara's parade outfit represent? Is there a close-up of her shoe's?


Author:
No name
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 11:21:12 09/22/17 Fri


[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
Replies:
Subject: How The Miss America Pageant Became The Leading Scholarship Foundation In The World.. Yes The World!


Author:
No name
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 22:51:38 09/27/17 Wed

http://www.smobserved.com/story/2017/09/29/lifestyle/how-the-miss-america-pageant-became-the-leading-scholarship-foundation-in-the-world-yes-the-world/3119.html

[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
Replies:
Subject: New LED here - I am looking for a MAO crown decal sticker. I've tried etsy and the MAO website store but no luck.


Author:
No name
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 14:38:34 09/26/17 Tue


[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
Replies:
Subject: Miss America 2018


Author:
PageantGuru
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 04:36:10 09/24/17 Sun

AL - Procter, Jessica (Leeds Area)(AC-Top 7,Jean Bartel Quality of Life Award) (2017-Miss Alabama Winner,Quality of Life Award)(2016-4th R/U, Miss America Community Service Award, Prelim Talent Award) (2015-3rd R/U)(2013-ALOT, 2nd R/U in Orlando, Preliminary Lifestyle and Fitness, Preliminary Evening Wear/On Stage Question, Troy University Millennium Scholar's Award)

AK - Klapperich, Angelina (Anchorage)(AC-Top 15,Miss Congeniality) (2017-Miss Alaska Winner,Miss Congeniality)(2016-2nd R/U, Talent Award)(2012-3rd R/U)(AKOT - 2010)

AZ - Holler, MaddieRose (Peoria)(2017-Miss Arizona Winner,Prelim SS Award)(2016-2nd R/U, Prelim SS Award, Scholastic Achievement Award)(AZOT - 2013)

AR - Benton, Maggie (Geater Jonesboro) (2017-Miss Arkansas Winner,Overall Interview Award,Prelim Talent Award,Prelim SS Award)(2016-Top 11)(2015-Top 15,Dreamer Scholarship)(2013)

CA - Smith, Jillian (Yosemite Valley) (2017-Miss California Winner,Overall Interview Award,Prelim Talent Award)(2015-NFT)(2013)

CO - Winnefeld, Meredith (AC-NFT Award,Women in Business Scholarship) (2017-Miss Colorado Winner,Prelim SS Award)(2016-1st R/U,Prelim SS Award)(2015-Top 15)(AZ2014-Top 10,Prelim Talent Award)(AZ2013-4th R/U)(COOT - 2011; Top 8 at MAOT)

CT - Kanner, Eliza Lynne (Fairfield) (2017-Miss Connecticut Winner,Prelim Talent Award,Prelim SS Award)(2016-4th R/U)

DE - Bruce, Chelsea (Newark) (2017-Miss Delaware Winner,Overall Fitness Award)

DC - Kinsey, Briana (AC: 3rd R/U,Miss America STEM Scholarship)(2017-Miss DC Winner,Miss America Community Service Award)(AL-2016-3rd R/U)(2015-1st R/U, Prelim Talent Award,Overall Interview Award,Miss America Community Service Award)(2014-2nd R/U)(2013-NFT)(2012-Top 10,Double Prelim Awards)

FL - Zeng, Sara-Heart of Florida (AC-Prelim SS Award) (2017-Miss Florida Winner,EG Award,Prelim SS Award)(2016 Top 11, Prelim Talent)(2015 NFT)(2014-MD 4th R/U, Overall & Prelim Talent)(2013-MD 2nd R/U, Overall & Prelim Talent, Rookie Award)

GA - Beasley, Alyssa (Southeast GA)(AC-Top 12)(2017-Miss Georgia Winner,Overall Talent Award,Overall SS Award,Overall EG Award,Prelim Talent Award,Prelim SS Award)(2016-2nd R/U,Overall Talent Award,Prelim Talent Award,Prelim SS Award)

HI - Teruva, Kathryn (Kaka'ako) (2017-Miss Hawaii Winner,Best Talent Award,Community Service Award) (2012-Miss Hawaii Teen USA, Top 16 at Teen USA)

ID - Lance, Taylor (Meridian) (2017-Miss Idaho Winner,Prelim SS Award)(2016-Top 10, Prelim SS Award)(2015-4th R/U,Prelim SS Award)

IL - Foster, Abby (East Central)(AC: Top 15,People's Choice) (2017-Miss Illinois Winner,EG Award,Prelim SS Award)

IN - Begay, Haley (Metropolitan) (2017-Miss Indiana Winner,Prelim Interview Award,Prelim Talent Award,Prelim SS Award)(2016-Semifinalist)

IA - Dubczak, Chelsea (Metro)(AC-NFT Award) (2017-Miss Iowa Winner,Vocal Award,Academic Award,Prelim Talent Award,Prelim SS Award)(WI-2014-Rookie Talent Award)

KS - Fish, Krystian (Heart of the Midwest) (2017-Miss Kansas Winner,Prelim SS Award,Quality of Life Award)(2016-2nd R/U, Outstanding Vocalist)(2014)

KY - Matney, Molly (Mammoth Cave Area)(AC: Miss America STEM Scholarship)(2017-Miss Kentucky Winner)(2016-Top 11)

LA - Bonacquisti, Laryssa (Shreveport) (AC-Top 7,double prelim winner)(2017-Miss Louisiana Winner,Prelim Talent Award,Prelim SS Award,Women in Journalism Scholarship)(2016-Top 10,Prelim Talent Award)(2014-TX 4th R/U, Prelim SS Award)

ME - Elliott, Katie (2017-Miss Maine Winner)(OT 2012)

MD - Masek, Kathleen (White Oak) (2017-Miss Maryland Winner)

MA - Zucco, Jillian (Bristol County)(AC: Miss America STEM Scholarship)(2017-Miss Massachusetts Winner,Inveleon STEM Scholarship Award,Prelim Talent Award,CMN Miracle Maker Award)(2016-1st R/U, Prelim SS Award)(2015-1st R/U, Prelim SS Award)(2014-Top 11, Miracle Maker Award, Community Service Award)(2013-Semi-Finalist)

MI - Kendrick, Heather (Washtenaw County) (2017-Miss Michigan Winner)(2014)

MN - Drevlow, Brianna (North Star)(AC:NFT Award,Prelim Talent Award)(2017-Miss Minnesota Winner,Prelim Talent Award,Prelim SS Award)(2016-1st R/U, Prelim Talent Award)

MO - Davis, Jennifer (Jackson) (AC: 1st R/U)(2017-Miss Missouri Winner,Prelim SS Award)(2016-1st R/U, MU Prelim Interview Award, Director's Award)(2015-Top 10)(2014-Top 11)(2013-Top 11)

MS - Buys, Anne Elizabeth (Vicksburg) (2017-Miss MS Winner,Prelim Talent Award,Prelim SS Award)(2016-1st R/U,Prelim SS Award)(MSOT - 2013)

MT - Murray, Maddie (2017-Miss Montana Winner,Outstanding Interview Award,Prelim EG Award,Prelim SS Award)

NE - Tietjen, Allison (Heartland) (2017-Miss Nebraska Winner, Overall Interview Award (tie), Overall Talent Award (tie), Miss Nebraska Community Service Award, Miss America Community Service Award, Prelim Talent Award, Prelim EG Award)(2015-1st R/U, Overall SS, Miss America Community Service Award, Miracle Maker Award) (2014-3rd R/U)

NV - Martinez, Andrea (Clark County) (2017-Miss Nevada Winner,SS Award)

NH - Percy, Lauren (Auburn) (2017-Miss NH Winner, Overall Interview Award)(2016-1st R/U, Overall Interview Award)(2015-3rd R/U)(2013)(NHOT - 2011)

NJ - Schoeffel, Kaitlyn (Eastern Shore) (AC: 2nd R/U)(2017-Miss NJ Winner,Prelim SS Award)(2016-2nd R/U,Prelim SS Award)(2015)(2014-Top 10)(2013-4th R/U) (2012-1st R/U)(2007 - NJOT)

NM - Rey, Taylor (Las Cruces)(AC-Top 15)(2017-Miss New Mexico Winner,Prelim Talent Award,Prelim SS Award)(2014-Top 5)(2013-Top 10)

NY - Walter, Gabrielle (Western New York) (2017-Miss NY Winner,Prelim SS Award)(2016-Top 11)(2011-NY DYW)

NC - Huggins, Victoria (Greater Sampson County) (AC: Miracle Maker Award-2nd Place)(2017-Miss NC Winner,Prelim Talent Award,QoL Award,CMN Miracle Maker Award)(2016-3rd R/U, Prelim Talent Award,CMN Miracle Maker Award)(2015-2nd R/U,QoL Winner,CMN Miracle Maker Award,Prelim Talent Award, NC Sweetheart, Top 15 @ National Sweetheart; Ronnie Reed Community Service and Platform Award)(2014-3rd R/U, Overall Talent Award,Community Service Award, Prelim Talent Winner,CMN Miracle Maker Award)(2013-Top 11)

ND - Mund, Cara (Northern Lights) (AC: Miss America 2018) (2017-Miss ND Winner,Miss America Community Service Award,High Score Dancer,STEM Scholarship,Overall EG,NU Group High Score Interview,NU Group High Score Preliminary Talent,NU Group High Score Lifestyle and Fitness)(2016-1st R/U,Delta Group High Score Talent,Delta Group High Score Interview, Overall High Score Talent)(2015-Top 10,Delta Group High Score Interview,Miss America National Community Service Award,Overall High Score Dance)(2013-3rd R/U,Miss America National Community Service Award) (NDOT - 2010)

OH - Clapper, Sarah (Clayland)(AC-Women in Business Scholarship) (2017-Miss Ohio Winner,Prelim Talent Award,Prelim SS Award)(2016-4th R/U,Prelim SS Award)(2015-3rd R/U, Prelim SS Award)(2014-Top 10, Theresa Ann Wagner Commitment to Excellence Award)(2013)

OK - Browne, Triana (OK City) (2017-Miss OK Winner,Prelim Talent Award)(2016)

OR - Emery, Harley (Lane County) (2017-Miss Oregon Winner,Prelim Talent Award,Prelim SS Award)(2015-3rd R/U, Prelim Talent Award Tie)(OR OT - 2013)

PA - Schreckengast, Katie (Central Pennsylvania) (AC-Top 10) (2017-Miss Pennsylvania Winner)(PAOT - 2013; Non-Finalist Evening Wear/OSQ/Interview Awards, Community Service Award for Children's Miracle Network in Orlando)

RI - Peloquin, Nicolette (2017-Miss RI Winner)(2016-3rd R/U)(2015-Miss New England Coed)(2014)

SC - Roberts, Suzi (Columbia)(AC-Top 10, Miracle Maker Winner, 2nd R/U-Quality of Life Award) (2017-Miss SC Winner,Overall Talent Award,Prelim Talent Award,Prelim SS Award)(2016-1st R/U,Overall SS Award,Prelim SS Award,Miss America Community Service Award,Quality of Life Award)(2015 Top 16) (2014 Miss SC International)

SD - Mack, Miranda (SDSU) (2017-Miss South Dakota Winner)

TN - Davis, Caty (Lexington)(AC: Top 15) (2017-Miss Tennessee Winner,Prelim SS Award)(2016-1st R/U,Miss America State Quality of Life Award Prelim SS Award)(2015-Top 12)(2013)

TX - Wood, Margana (Travis County) (AC: 4th R/U,prelim SS award)(2017-Miss Texas Winner,Interview Award)(2016-1st R/U,Overall EG/SS Awards,Prelim SS Award)(2012 - TXOT; Top 8 in Orlando)

UT - JessiKate Riley, Miss Panoramaland (AC-NFT Award,Prelim Talent Award) (2017-Miss UT Winner,Prelim Talent Award)(2016-2nd R/U,Prelim Talent Award)(UTOT - 2014, NFT Award in Orlando)

VT - Connor, Erin (2017-Miss Vermont Winner)(2016-1st R/U)(2015-3rd R/U) (VTOT - 2010)

VA - Weber, Cecili (Arlington) (AC-Top 10) (2017-Miss Virginia Winner,Prelim SS Award)(2015-Top 11)(OH-2014)(OH-2013-1st R/U)(OHOT - 2010, MAOT-Top 10, Prelim EG)

WA - Miss Rainier- Nicole Renard (2017-Miss Washington Winner,Prelim Talent Award)(2016 CA Top 15)(WAOT 2011, Prelim/NFT in Orlando)(2014-Distinguished Young Woman of America)(NAM All American Miss Pre Teen)

WV - Hardy, Tamia (Miss West Virginia Winner,Prelim SS Award)

WI - Collins, McKenna Holly (Madison) (2017-Miss Wisconsin Winner)

WY - Buyert, Cheyenne (Sheridan) (2017-Miss Wyoming Winner)(2016)

Last edited by author: Wed September 27, 2017 01:51:51   Edited 5 times.
[ Post a Reply to This Message ]

Replies:
Subject: This is the only Miss USA pageant I am interested in this year!


Author:
No name
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 06:42:49 09/27/17 Wed

Amanda Debus, Miss DE 2016, is competing for Miss DE USA. If she'd win she'd be the first girl to hold DE MAOT, Miss DE MAO, Miss DE Teen USA and Miss DE USA.

Have always loved and respected Amanda as a contestants. I hope she can make history by winning the Miss DE USA title. She has always been so devoted to Delaware. Very proud of her.

[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
Replies:
Subject: TX Outstanding Teen Contestants (at this point)


Author:
No name
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 05:24:39 09/27/17 Wed

Park Cities OT: Alannah Bruce T10'17 (Fort Worth), R'16 (Duncanville)
Houston OT: Alexa Cyr R'17 (South Central Texas)
North Texas OT: Allie Graves T10'17 (Texarkana)
Frisco OT: Amanda Higginbotham 2RU'17 (Plano), 1RU'16 (North Texas), R'15 (Richardson)
San Antonio OT: Angelica Park New
Plano OT: Caitlin Noel 3RU'17 (Bexar Co.)
Texarkana OT: Courtnee Gilchrist R'16 (McKinney)
Bexar Co. OT: Elaina McCoulskey R'17 (South Texas)
McKinney OT: Laurel Jones New
Dallas OT: London Hibbs 1RU'17 (Tyler)
Lovejoy OT: Mallory Lorant New
Harris Co. OT: Nicole Fernandez R'17 (Spring)
Twin Rivers OT: Olivia George New

[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
Replies:
Subject: Former Miss America contestant tries out mind-controlled bionic arm


Author:
No name
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 00:16:31 09/25/17 Mon

https://www.today.com/health/former-miss-iowa-s-videos-using-prosthetic-hand-goes-viral-t116581

[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
Replies:
Subject: Miss Texas Contestants at this point


Author:
No name
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 05:23:38 09/27/17 Wed

Park Cities: Adi Bebo T10'17 (Fort Worth)
Lovejoy: Amber Stafford R'17 (Southlake), R'15 (South Dallas)
McKinney: Aryssa Joel R'17 (Gulf Coast)
Plano: Ashlee Gilchrist R'17 (North Texas), R'16 (Texarkana), R'15 (Twin Rivers)
San Antonio: Ashley Sneed R'17 (Central Texas), R'16 (Alamo City)
Harris Co. Brandee Mills New (Previous TX OT experience)
Houston Jizyah Shorts T10'17 (Sugar Land), 4RU'16 (Sam Houston)
Frisco: Kassidy Brown 2RU'17 (Plano)
Dallas: Madison Fuller 1RU'17 (Midland Odessa), 3RU'16 (Park Cities), 3RU'15 (Dallas), 3RU'14 (Frisco)
North Texas: Mallory Fuller R'17 (Grand Prairie), TX OT: T10'15 (Dallas), T10'14 (Frisco), T15'13 (Ft. Worth), R'12 (White Settlement)
Sugar Land: Niza Garcia R'17 (Laredo)
Bexar Co.: Rebecca Mendoza R'17 (Alamo City)

[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
Replies:
Subject: Can anybody give the results of the Miss and Teen winners in Texas so far


Author:
No name
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 22:56:53 09/24/17 Sun


[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
Replies:
Subject: Love Miss West Virginia's comments about "casual" wear in Atlantic City


Author:
No name
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 10:10:16 09/22/17 Fri

http://www.journal-news.net/news/local-news/2017/09/hardy-miss-america-was-the-best-time-of-my-life/

[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
Replies:
Subject: Need good scrolling page screen capture program. Had been using HyperSnap but it doesn't seem to scroll all the time.


Author:
No name
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 01:18:11 09/24/17 Sun


[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
Replies:
Subject: Acacia Courtney, CTOT 2009 and Miss CT 2014, will compete in Miss Florida USA in December, per her Instagram.


Author:
No name
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 20:57:48 09/23/17 Sat


[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
Replies:
Subject: Miss America - talents performed in Atlantic City


Author:
ConnMan
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 14:13:50 09/24/17 Sun

AL - Jessica Procter, 21 - Vocal - “Over the Rainbow”
AK - Angelina Klapperich, 23 - Piano - “Bumble Boogie” (“Flight of the Bumble Bee” jazz variation)
AZ - MaddieRose Holler, 19 - Vocal – “I’d Give My Life for You” from “Miss Saigon”
AR - Maggie Benton, 22 -Vocal - “Music of the Night”
CA – Jillian Smith, 22 – Piano – "Malagueńa"
CO - Meredith Winnefeld, 23 - Dance/Twirl – “He’s a Pirate” (Pirates of the Caribbean)
CT – Eliza Lynne Kanner, 21 - Vocal - “Piano” (Italian version of “Memory” from “Cats”)
DE - Chelsea Bruce, 21 – Lyrical Dance – “Turning Page” (by Sleeping at Last)
DC - Briana Kinsey, 24 - Vocal - “Born for This”
FL – Sara Zeng, 22 – Classical Piano – Chopin’s “Fantasie Impromptu”
GA - Alyssa Beasley, 19 – Lyrical Dance - “When Your Feet Don’t Touch the Ground”
HI - Kathryn Teruya, 21 - Jazz Dance - “I Want to Be a Rockette”
ID -Taylor Lance, 23 - Vocal – “So Small”
IL - Abby Foster, 20 - Jazz Dance - "Greased Lightning” & “Born to Hand Jive” from “Grease”
IN - Haley Begay, 19 - Vocal - “Hallelujah”
IA - Chelsea Dubczek, 24 - Operatic Vocal – “Sempre Libera”
KS - Krystian Fish, 21 - Vocal - “They Just Keep Moving the Line”
KY – Molly Matney – 20 – Vocal – “He Taught Me to Yodel"
LA - Laryssa Bonacquisti, 22 – Ventriloquism – “I Want to Be a Cowboy’s Sweetheart” & “The Auctioneer”
ME - Katie Elliott, 22 - Vocal – “Someone to Watch Over Me”
MD - Kathleen Masek, 22 - Theatrical Dance - “I Gotcha” from “Fosse”
MA – Jillian Zucco, 24 – Vocal – “The Impossible Dream"
MI - Heather Kendrick, 23 - Violin - Lady Gaga’s “Bad Romance”
MN - Brianna Drevlow, 23 - Classical Piano – “Rhapsody in Blue”
MS - Anne Elizabeth Buys, 21 - Ballet En Pointe – “Viva (Vivaldi’s Four Seasons)” (by Bond)
MO -Jennifer Davis, 23 - Bollywood Dance – “Naacho Re”
MT - Maddie Murray, 18 - Vocal – “God Help the Outcasts”
NE - Allison Tietjen, 21 - Piano - “Phantom of the Opera”
NV - Andrea Martinez, 23 - Vocal - “His Eye Is on the Sparrow”
NH - Lauren Percy, 23 – Jazz Dance - "Another Day of Sun" (from “La La Land”)
NJ - Kaitlyn Schoeffel, 24 – Jazz Dance en pointe - “Shut Up and Dance”
NM -Taylor Rey, 22 - Operatic Vocal – “Art Is Calling for Me”
NY - Gabrielle Walter, 24 - Vocal - “You’ll Never Walk Alone”
NC - Victoria Huggins, 23 - Vocal – “I Will Always Love You"
ND - Cara Mund, 23 - Jazz Dance - "The Way You Make Me Feel”
OH - Sarah Clapper, 23 - Piano - “White Water Chopped Sticks”
OK - Triana Browne, 24 – Jazz Vocal - “Summertime”
OR – Harley Emery, 20 – Classical Piano – “Moonlight Escapade”
PA - Katie Schreckengast, 21 – Alto Saxophone - “Listen”
RI - Nicolette Peloquin, 21 – Tumbling – “All That Jazz"
SC - Suzi Roberts, 24 – Contemporary Dance – “Heaven Is a Place on Earth”
SD - Miranda Mack, 21 - Operatic Vocal - “Habańera”
TN - Caty Davis, 22 - Vocal – “I Have Nothing”
TX – Margana Wood, 22 – Lyrical Dance – "When We Were Young" (by Adele)
UT - JessiKate Riley, 20 - Classical Violin – Kreisler “Praeludium and Allegro”
VT - Erin Connor, 22 - American Sign Language -“Greatest Love of All”
VA - Cecili Weber, 22 – Jazz Dance – “Last Dance”
WA – Nicole Renard, 22 – Jazz Dance – “I Love Me”
WV - Tamia Hardy, 22 – Hip Hop Dance – “Burn It Up”
WI - McKenna Collins, 21 - Ballet en Pointe - "Carmen Fantasy"
WY - Cheyenne Buyert, 19 – Vocal - “Puttin’ on the Ritz"

[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
Replies:
Subject: Someone posted current musical theater songs?


Author:
No name
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 20:25:40 09/17/17 Sun

My friend, an alto, needs a talent selection and I remembered someone had posted some contemporary ideas. Thank you

[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
Replies:
Subject: Miss Utah's Outstanding Teen pageant is scheduled for Sep 29th-30th. Is this the first one for the season?


Author:
No name
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 22:08:13 09/21/17 Thu


[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
Replies:
Main index ] [ Archives: [1] ]
AmazingCounters.com
[ Contact Forum Admin ]


Forum timezone: GMT-5
VF Version: 3.00b, ConfDB:
Before posting please read our privacy policy.
VoyForums(tm) is a Free Service from Voyager Info-Systems.
Copyright © 1998-2017 Voyager Info-Systems. All Rights Reserved.