VoyForums
GIVE FREE FOOD
www.TheHungerSite.com
Protect Habitat for Free
www.TheRainforestSite.com
Non-profit ad served by VoyForums...

VoyUser Login optional ] [ Contact Forum Admin ] [ Main index ] [ Post a new message ] [ Search | Check update time | Archives: 1[2]345678 ]


Pageant Guru Message Board
State Websites Social Media Message Boards Community
The Week Courtesy of Ernie Koneck, Pageant Consultant (ernie@misshollywood.com)





Subject: Miss California Contestants


Author:
PageantGuru ()
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 17:01:43 11/18/14 Tue

http://www.misscalifornia.org/miss-california/2015-contestants/

Miss Anaheim - Julia McCurdie (New)
Miss Anaheim Hills - Missy Mendoza (2013)
Miss Bay Counties - Julianna Johnson (2013)(2012-NFT)(2011)
Miss Blythe - Grace Quist (New)
Miss Central California Regional - Caelin Nieto (2014-Top 12)(2012)
Miss Central Valley - Victoria Alberti (New)
Miss City of Orange - Paula Verkuylen (New)
Miss City of Sacramento - Ashley Ott (2014-1st RU, CA Sweetheart, Top 10-National Sweetheart)
Miss Clovis - Taylor Coloka (New)
Miss Coachella Valley - Tanya Nunez (New)
Miss Contra Costa County - Angela Laird (2013)
Miss Covina - Vivian Tang (New)
Miss Culver City - Cristina Bequer (2014)
Miss East Los Angeles - Emma Andreini (New)
Miss Fountain Valley - Jessica Matthews (New)
Miss Fresno County - Keri Allred (New)
Miss Garden Grove - Shannon Galipault (New)
Miss Gavilan Hills - Michelle Bush (2014)
Miss High Desert - Kiara Farrow (New)
Miss Hollywood - Joelle Posey Grager (2014 NFT)
Miss Inland Empire - Madison Givens (2014)
Miss Kings County - Tiffany Richardson (New)
Miss Lake County - Narumi Mitchell (New)
Miss Los Angeles County - Jillian Smith (2013)
Miss Marin County - Isabella Gardner (New)
Miss Mendocino County - Shyanne DeMarco (New)
Miss Merced County - Malina Meza (New)
Miss Napa County - Hazel Payne (New)
Miss National Orange Show - Lauren Brady (2011)
Miss North Valley Regional - Morgan Edwards (2014)(2012-Top 10)
Miss Northern California Regional - Molly Crawford (2013)
Miss Orange Coast - Bree Morse (2014, 2nd R/U, SS Prelim Winner, Overall Interview Winner, Miss Congeniality)(2013-Top 12, EG Prelim Winner)(2012)
Miss Orange County - Caylynn Simonson (2014-Top 10, EG Prelim Winner)(2013-1st R/U, EG/SS Prelim Winner)(2012-2nd R/U, CA Sweetheart)(2011-Top 12)
Miss Placentia - Pooja Somaiah (New)
Miss Redwood City/San Mateo County - Emily McNiel (2014)
Miss Sacramento County - Kelsey Cardamone (New)
Miss San Diego - Diamond Alexander (New)
Miss San Fernando Valley - Kim Bebo (2014)(2013)
Miss San Francisco - Felicia Stiles (2014-4th R/U,Prelim Talent Winner, Prelim SS Winner)
Miss San Joaquin County - Harleen Dahliwal (New)
Miss Santa Clara - Jessa Carmack (CAOT - 2011)
Miss Sierra Nevada - Carley Ryckman (2013)(2010)
Miss Silicon Valley - Melissa Bowling (2010)
Miss Solano - Arielle Sumilhig (New)
Miss Sonoma County - Athena Brattin Cain (New)
Miss Southland - Rita Garabet (2014)(2013)
Miss Sunrise Seaport - Kellie Olsen (New)
Miss Tri-Valley - Lauren Berlinn (2011)
Miss Tulare County - Samantha Rhoden (New)
Miss Tustin - Danielle Weniger (New)
Miss Ventura County - Jane Kennedy (New)
Miss Yorba Linda - Cheyenne Kotick (New)
Miss Yosemite Valley - Izamar Olaguez (2014-Top 15)(2013)(2012)

Last edited by author: Fri April 10, 2015 13:29:42   Edited 51 times.
[ Post a Reply to This Message ]

Replies:
Subject: Miss Delaware Contestants


Author:
PageantGuru ()
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 18:25:49 11/18/14 Tue

http://www.missde.org/meet-the-contestants/

Miss Brandywine - Katelyn Mayers (New)(DEOT - 2010)
Miss Diamond State - Amanda Debus (2014-2nd R/U, Prelim Talent Winner, CMN Miracle Maker Award)(2013-NFT Winner, CMN Miracle Maker Award, Miss America Community Service)(2012-Top 10, Peoples Choice)(Miss Delaware Teen USA 2011)(DEOT - 2008)
Miss Capital - Makaila Ryan (2014-Semi-finalist)(2013)(2012-Semi-finalist)(2011)
Miss Dover - Ashley Morley (2013)(2012)
Miss First State - Emalie Lawson (New)
Miss Hockessin - Jennifer Ferris (New)
Miss Milford - Brooke Mitchell (2014-1st R/U, Talent Prelim Winner)(2013-DEOT-NF Interview)(2012 - Miss Delaware Junior Teen Pageant)
Miss New Castle County - Keturah Braithwaite (2014-Semifinalist)
Miss Newark - Taylor DuVall (New)
Miss Sussex County - Jenna Hitchens (2014)(2012)
Miss Wilmington - Emily Beale (New)

Last edited by author: Sat April 04, 2015 10:11:39   Edited 18 times.
[ Post a Reply to This Message ]

Replies:
Subject: Miss West Virginia Contestants


Author:
PageantGuru ()
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 16:38:51 11/18/14 Tue

http://www.misswestvirginia.org/2015_miss_contestants

Miss Berkeley County - Katie Rose (New)(2014-WVOT-1st R/U)
Miss Black Diamond - Kelsey Benson (2014-Top 8)(2013)
Miss Capital City - Bethany Lojewski (2014-Top 12)(2013)(2012)(2011)(WVOT - 2008)
Miss Central West Virginia - Morgan Breeden (2014-Top 12)(WVOT - 2012)
Miss Discovery Trail - Shaylin Reid (New)
Miss Doddridge County - Hannah Prince (New)
Miss Hampshire County Fair - Madeline Tighe (New)
Miss Harrison County - Ava Collar (New)
Miss Jefferson County - Tess Hyre (2014-Top 12)
Miss Kanawha Valley - Britta McCombie (New)
Miss Middle Island - Lauren Harvey (New)
Miss Morgantown - Corie Posey (2014)
Miss Mountain State - Casey Gunnoe (2014)
Miss North Eastern - Makayla Lewis (2013-2nd R/U)(2012-1st R/U, EG Winner; WV Sweetheart)(2011)
Miss Northern West Virginia - Gabrielle Payne (2013-Top 8)
Miss Randolph County - Alexandra Cincinnati(New)
Miss Southern West Virginia - Hilary Kinney (New)
Miss University City - Kirstie Kalany (2014-Top 8)
Miss Wheeling - Chelsea Malone (2014-3rd R/U, Prelim Talent Winner)(2013-3rd R/U)
Miss Whitewater - Elizabeth Keim (New)

Last edited by author: Sat April 04, 2015 00:53:43   Edited 31 times.
[ Post a Reply to This Message ]

Replies:
Subject: Closing statements


Author:
PageantBug101
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 13:17:41 04/14/15 Tue

New contestant here: What types of things to judges want to hear in a closing statement? Any ideas of how to set me apart from the other closing statements and really make an impact on the judges?
Thanks!

[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
Replies:
Subject: News Article - Miss Bucks County (PA) Outstanding Teen, daughter of former Miss PA


Author:
No name
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 00:58:20 04/15/15 Wed

http://montgomerynews.com/articles/2015/04/14/public_spirit_willow_grove_guide/news/doc5526a1f785dc4425791019.txt

[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
Subject: News Article - Miss Gold Coast (FL)


Author:
No name
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 00:57:19 04/15/15 Wed

http://www.sun-sentinel.com/local/broward/lauderhill/fl-sf-lauderhillgirl-0415-20150413-story.html

[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
Subject: Farewell Songs


Author:
fan
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 15:37:01 04/14/15 Tue

What are your favorite songs for farewells at a pageant? We use the same few over and over in our local.

[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
Replies:
Subject: Miss Florida Contestants


Author:
PageantGuru ()
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 19:05:35 11/18/14 Tue

http://www.missflorida.org/#!local-titleholders

Miss Altamonte Springs - Sydney Jalali (2014)
Miss Apopka - Sarah Davis (New)
Miss Boca Raton - Kalli Kearney (2014)(2012)(2011)
Miss Broward County - Allyson Walker (New)
Miss Central Florida - Music Meier (2013)(2012)
Miss Coral Gables - Lerato Seane (2014)(2013)(2012)(2011)
Miss DeSoto Heritage Festival - Jercoiyn Waiters (New)
Miss Daytona Beach - Courtney Sexton (FLOT - 2008)
Miss Florida Citrus - Summer Foley (New)
Miss Florida Gator - Kierra Janay Brown (New)
Miss Florida International University - Torya Whittaker (New)
Miss Gainesville - Rachel Smith (2013)
Miss Gold Coast - Ludwig Luizaire (New)
Miss Heart of Florida - Megan Cromwell (2014-Top 10, Prelim Talent Winner)(2013-Top 15, Prelim Talent Winner)
Miss Homestead - Amber Woods (New)
Miss Jacksonville - Kalen Dennis (2014-3rd R/U)(2013-1st R/U)(2012-3rd R/U)(2011-1st R/U)(2010-NFT)
Miss Largo - Lauren Nielson (2014)
Miss Longwood - Amanda Hatcher (2014)(2013)
Miss Maitland - Eugenia Akins (New)
Miss Manatee County Fair - Haviland Kebler (New)
Miss Manatee River - Sara Zeng (MD 2014-4th R/U, Prelim & Overall Talent Winner)(MD 2013-2nd R/U, Prelim & Overall Talent Winner)
Miss Miami - Crystal Ruiz (2014)
Miss Miami Beach - Stephanie Capon (New)
Miss Miami-Dade - Tyesha Hudson (New)
Miss Nature Coast - Brittany Johnson (2014)(2013-Top 11)
Miss Ocala - Arianna Beyer (2014-Top 15)
Miss Orlando - Kelsey Beck (FL 2014-Top 11)(MA2013-4th R/U)
Miss Orange County - Chloe Lupo (2014-2nd R/U, Prelim SS Winner, FL Sweetheart; Top 10 at National Sweetheart)(2013-3rd R/U, Prelim EG and Interview Winner)(2012-4th R/U, Prelim SS, EG Winner)(2011-Top 15)(2010)(2009)
Miss Osceola - Brandais Austrino (2013)(2012)
Miss Palm Beach County - Kayla Foreire (2014)
Miss Pasco County - Katy Sartain (2014-QoL Winner)
Miss Pasco County Fair - Victoria Humphrey (2014)(2011)
Miss Pinellas - Courtney Jones (New)
Miss Ponte Vedra - Leila Sabet (2014)
Miss River City - Kyndle Dennis (New)
Miss St. Petersburg - Tiffany Jockers (2014)
Miss Seminole County - Maya Weisman (New)
Miss Suncoast - Abigail Cunnane (2014)
Miss Sunshine State - Taylor Gonzales (New)
Miss South Florida - Taylor Mathews (2014)(2013)
Miss South Florida Fair - Anisa Kornegay (New)
Miss Tampa - Sidney Resmondo (New)
Miss University of Central Florida - Brittany Vasile (New)
Miss University of Florida - Mary Katherine Fechtel (New)(FLOT - 2010, NFT, Photogenic Award at MAOT)
Miss University of Miami - Ashlhea Louis (2012)
Miss West Coast - Courtney Nathe (New)
Miss Winter Garden - Elisha Sayed (2014)
Miss Winter Park - Gloria Nix (GA2014-NFT Winner)

Last edited by author: Tue April 14, 2015 13:19:34   Edited 63 times.
[ Post a Reply to This Message ]

Replies:
Subject: Save the Date


Author:
Jay
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 13:10:35 04/09/15 Thu


Dear State Executive Directors,

We are so very proud to share our excitement with you as we announce that Sunday, September 13, 2015, will be the live broadcast date for the 2016 Miss America Competition on ABC - our 95th Anniversary Celebration! Throughout the decades, Miss America has evolved into an incredible organization because of your tireless efforts and those of your volunteers who support our organization. Today, Miss America remains an iconic symbol with roots connected to our rich history in Atlantic City, NJ. The return to Atlantic City allows us to once again showcase our Miss America event in the beautiful destination where it all began. This September promises to be another monumental event for our Miss America family and our television viewers during the live Sunday night broadcast from Boardwalk Hall.

As an amazing 95th Anniversary is being planned, the two-panel judging process is being reinstated this year. The Expert Judges Panel will judge the interviews and preliminary competitions to determine the top 15 contestants and their composite scores. The Celebrity Judges Panel will review the top 15 contestants' interviews and judge the final night of competition to crown Miss America 2016.

In addition, for the final night of Competition only, there will be changes to the judge's scoring and percentages. The new percentages will be as follows; 25% Composite, 10% Lifestyle and Fitness, 15% Evening Gown, 30% Talent and 20% Final Question plus, there will be no final ballot. These changes, ratified unanimously by our board, will not affect the 2015 State and Local Competitions, or the 2016 Miss America Competition preliminaries.

As we work with our Atlantic City partners and hotel properties on the Friends & Family rates, we are excited to inform you that The Claridge Hotel is being refurbished and looks absolutely beautiful. The Claridge is thrilled to partner with the Miss America Organization and has established a wonderful "Friends & Family" block in their elegant hotel connected to Bally's. To make your reservations at the Claridge, please call 1-844-AC-IS-FUN or www.claridge.com and be sure to use Group Code "GFriends" - the special rates are $99 weekdays, $149 Friday, $249 Saturday and $129 Sunday. There are 500 rooms available on a first-come, first-served basis. These rates will be the best rates available at the Claridge this fall so act fast. We expect to share the remaining AC hotel information with you at the end of the month and ask that you please do not contact the other AC hotels until the details are finalized.

Our award-winning television producer, Anthony Eaton, and his company Tall Pony Productions, have produced our live event broadcast for the last eight years and will once again produce our Anniversary event on ABC. Partnering with dick clark productions has created even greater enthusiasm for this special anniversary broadcast as the momentum leading up to the event grows!

The preliminary nights of the competition are scheduled for Tuesday, September 8th through Thursday, September 10th. The Miracle Mile Walk will take place on Friday, September 11th, beginning in front of Boardwalk Hall and culminating at Steel Pier. The much anticipated Miss America "Show Us Your Shoes" Parade will be held on the famed Boardwalk on Saturday, September 12th. Other special events are being planned, and we will announce these events as they are confirmed.

As we begin to prepare for an outstanding competition, we are so pleased to know that we can count on you to make this year another tremendous success for our organization. We extend our sincere thanks and appreciation for your continued loyalty and support!

All the best,

Sam Haskell, III
Executive Chairman & CEO

[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
Replies:
Subject: Miss Massachusetts Contestants


Author:
PageantGuru ()
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 19:08:00 01/20/15 Tue

Miss Baystate - 4/26/15
Miss Berkshire County - Amanda Morton (2013)
Miss Blackstone Valley - Renee Banks (New)(2014-2nd R/U Massachusetts OT)(2013-1st R/U Massachusetts OT)
Miss Boston - Sabrina Ponte (New)
Miss Bristol County - Molly Caron (2013, Community Service Award)
Miss Cambridge - Samantha Hawkins (2013-MD-1st R/U, Prelim SS Winner, MD Sweetheart, Top 10 and Interview Award at National Sweetheart)(2012-MD)
Miss Central Massachusetts - Kensi Riley (New)
Miss Commonwealth - 4/26/15
Miss Collegiate Area - Meagan Fuller (2014-3rd R/U)(2013-1st R/U, MA Sweetheart, National Sweetheart 1st R/U)
Miss Fall River - Marlena Johnson (2012-3rd R/U)
Miss Greater Worcester - Samantha McGraw (New)
Miss Lakeville - Kira Kopacz (2014-Top 11)(2013-NFT)
Miss Middleboro - Jillian Zucco (2014-Top 11, Miracle Maker Award, Community Service Award)(2013-Semi-Finalist)
Miss Middlesex County - Gina Brazao (2014)
Miss New Bedford - Joclyne Nunes (2014)(2013)
Miss Norfolk County / Miss Blue Hills - TBA
Miss Pioneer Valley - Carmen Berliner (2014)
Miss Somerset - Kristen Rose (New)
Miss South Shore - Orbelina Erazo (New)
Miss Southcoast - Julia Reich (New)(2010-Miss Teen Maine- World)
Miss Taunton - Devon Elizabeth Williams (2014-Semifinalist)
Miss Tri County - Alisa Musto (New)
Miss Western Massachusetts - Aubrie Przybysz (2014-NFT Winner)

Last edited by author: Tue April 14, 2015 09:04:59   Edited 23 times.
[ Post a Reply to This Message ]

Replies:
Subject: Miss Arizona Contestants


Author:
PageantGuru ()
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 03:13:05 11/05/14 Wed

Miss Chandler - Aiyanna Norman (New)
Miss City of Maricopa - Jaime Bucholz (New)
Miss City of Yuma - Hailey Bernardo (2014-4th R/U)
Miss Cochise County - Saige Larry (2014)
Miss Coconino County - Bailey Lee (New)
Miss Copper State - Kieran Noe (2014-Semi finalist)(2013-3rd R/U)
Miss Gilbert - Lauren McBurnett (2014-3rd R/U)
Miss Glendale - Jordyn Owen (2014)
Miss Grand Canyon - Rachel Dyckman (2014-1st R/U, SS Winner)
Miss LaPaz County - Hailey Ferris (New)
Miss Maricopa County - Christina Tetreault (New)
Miss Mesa - Erika Wenzel (New)
Miss Navajo County - Arianna Swanson-Burrows (New)
Miss North Phoenix - Katelyn Niemiec (2014-Semi finalist)(2013-2nd R/U, AZ Sweetheart)(2012)(2011-Semifinalist) (AZOT - 2009)
Miss Phoenix - Kaitlin Vortherms (New)
Miss Queen Creek - Madison Esteves (New) (AZOT - 2012)
Miss San Luis - Kassandra Rodriguez (New)
Miss Scottsdale - Alexandra Taylor (New)
Miss Sierra Vista - Kimberley Nason (2013)
Miss Tempe - Jacqueline Thomas (2014)
Miss Tucson Del Sol - Payton Patane (2014-Semi-finalist, Prelim SS Winner)
Miss Tucson Desert Rose - Tricia Duenas (New)
Miss Twirling Athlete - Hannah Morgan (2014-2nd R/U, Talent Winner, AZ Sweetheart)
Miss Yuma County - Kacey Turner (New)

Last edited by author: Sat April 11, 2015 09:34:27   Edited 35 times.
[ Post a Reply to This Message ]

Replies:
Main index ] [ Archives: 1[2]345678 ]
Free Hit Counter
Saks Fifth Avenue Coupon
[ Contact Forum Admin ]


Forum timezone: GMT-5
VF Version: 3.00b, ConfDB:
Before posting please read our privacy policy.
VoyForums(tm) is a Free Service from Voyager Info-Systems.
Copyright © 1998-2012 Voyager Info-Systems. All Rights Reserved.