Subject: VFL MMA in the Valley VIII |
Author: Jes
| [ Next Thread |
Previous Thread |
Next Message |
Previous Message
]
Date Posted: 10:13:50 03/16/08 Sun
Lionell Royer from VFL put on a good amateur show last night in Cherokee at the Birdtown Recreation Center. (Were any of you there?) It was great to see a lot of guys from WNC come out to fight. Spencer Fisher was there signing autographs & cornered a few fighters.
Here are my very unofficial results -- please correct it if something is wrong -- did't catch everything:
Unofficial results:
1. Mason Neff (Independent - Waynesville - 133)
def.
Chris Morris (Carolina Coyotes - 137)
R2 1:01 RNC
2. Patrick Henry (Independent - Anderson, SC - 168)
def.
Kery Bramlett (MMA of Waynesville - 170)
R3 0:45 TKO Strikes
3. Zahay Bone (Independent - Cherokee - 185)
def.
Jason Wright (Woodstock, VA - 185)
R1 2:10 Submission (RNC?)
4. Michael Allen (WNC Shootfighting - Asheville - 155)
def.
Corey Sneed (Kremer Fighting System - Murphy - 154)
R1 2:05 TKO Strikes
5. Andrew Brinton (WNC Shootfighting - Asheville - 146)
def.
Ian Biggs (Martial Arts University - Mathews - 154.6)
R1 2:39 RNC
6. Danny Cox (Modern Army Combative - Columbia, SC - 184)
def.
Chris Rhinehart (Waynesville - 185)
R1 1:05 TKO Strikes
7. Josh Eagan (Columbia Submissions, SC - 184)
def.
Blake Queen (Sylva, NC - 183.2)
via UD
8. Mario Esquivel (Whittier, NC - 205?)
def.
Allen Haithcock (Murphy, NC - 204?)
R1 2:01 RNC
9. Brandon Presnell (MMA of Waynesville - 124)
def.
Gabriel Buchanan (Asheville Freestyle Academy - 125)
R1(?) 2:18 TKO Strikes
10. Tim Goodwin (Columbia Submissions, SC - 148.9)
def.
Blake McGrath (WNC Shootfighting - 153.2)
via UD
11. Blaine Thomas (Coalition Fight Club, WV? - 170)
def.
Josh Sutton (Alliance Academy, SC? - 170)
R1 1:35 TKO Strikes
12. Butch Marks (Asheville BJJ)
def.
Ryan Farhat (Miletich Camp, Iowa)
via SD
13. Ron Smith (NC)
def.
George Greaves (Columbia Submissions, SC)
R1 2:49 Submission
14. Corey Popanz (Busted Knuckles, WV - 154)
def.
Daniel Ready (Lexington Martial Arts, SC - 155)
R2 0:17 TKO Strikes
15. Chris Conner (Team Khaos, WV)
def.
Brandon Brown (Hurst JJ, Charotte NC)
R1 2:58 Armbar
16. Ovince St. Preux (Knoxville Martial Arts, TN - 208)
def.
Christopher Stanton (Eternal Martial Arts, MD - 208)
R1 (2:07?) TKO Strikes
17. Kyle Gray (Miletich Camp, Iowa - 155)
def.
Jason Ledford (MMA of Waynesville - 155)
R1 1:26 Guillotine
18. Earl Ammons (Palaestra Combat Sports Club, NC - 168.9)
def.
Robert Conner (Coalition Fight Team, WV - 168)
Via UD
The women's bout unfortunately became an unofficial exhibition match -- but Krissy Barrett (Busted Knuckles) def. Christine Amato (Knoxville Martial Arts) via Corner/Ref Stoppage in R1
Congrats to everyone who came out to fight
[
Next Thread |
Previous Thread |
Next Message |
Previous Message
] |
|