VoyForums
GIVE FREE FOOD
www.TheHungerSite.com
-> Click Here <-
FUND FREE MAMMOGRAMS
www.TheBreastCancerSite.com
-> Click Here <-
Non-profit ad served by VoyForums...

VoyUser Login optional ] [ Contact Forum Admin ] [ Main index ] [ Post a new message ] [ Search | Check update time | Archives: 123[4] ]


Pageant Guru Message Board
State Websites Social Media Message Boards Community
The Week Courtesy of Ernie Koneck (ernie@misshollywood.com)
The Road to Miss America Board Courtesy of yrralh


Subject: Looking back.... on talent


Author:
just for fun
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 13:26:25 11/03/14 Mon

From videos and tv these are some of my most memorable talents – (I am not saying the Best talents, just memorable for me)
1966 – TN – Vicki Hurd – original song “I’m in a Pageant”. Who could forget the lyrics: “I’m in a pageant / I’m guided by a chaperone / I’m in a pageant / they never leave a girl alone”
1966 – TX – Susan Logan – monologue from Gone with the Wind …. “I will never go hungry again” … what else can we say
1967 – RI – Marilyn Cocozza sang “I Have Confidance” - one of the best Broadway vocals
1967 – IN – Mary Hagland – ICE SKATING !!!! … is there anything better
1968 – OR – Marjean Langley – ballet “Dying Swan” – my favorite all time ballerina performance at Miss America – great emotion
1968 – MA – Cathy – sign language signing “What the World Needs Now’ … simple and beautiful (and what she started)
1970 – TX –Phyllis George – piano “Raindrops” – who mugs better than Phyllis when playing piano!
1970 – FL - Lisa Donovan – sang “Feelin Good”… she set the standard for that song, one of the best pop performances
1971 – KS – Sandy Rings ventriloquist singing “Toyland” … spooooky and just great
1972 – NC – Connie Dorn while doing ballet one of her toe shoes came off and she continued her performance in great style
1972 – IA - Renee Studeman – baton twirling to Can-Can – maybe not the best twirler ever but loved her performance
1973 – IL – Colleen Metternick – played a piano duet with herself – loved the way they did it with the filmed performance on top of her piano
1976 – CA - Linda Mouran – tap danced to Puttin on the Rita – the best tap performance ever
1976 – NF - Donna Grotberg – piano “The Cat and the Canary” my favorite piano performance ever. There was much controversy on the MAO messageboard years later that really criticized this music as not being proper “pageant” music – I could not disagree more with that statement, it is a great piece of music and she did a great job!
1976 – note that 1976 probably was one of the best years for top 10 talent
1978 – Sher Patrick – belly dancing – SHOCKING!…. just kidding it was so much fun
1980 – Paige Philiips – ventiliquism
1980 – Cheryl Flanagan – tap dancing to That’s Entertainment – she did all this spinning, interesting
1983 – aside from Vanessa and Suzette…
1983 – AL – Pam Battles – her piano was great, but always overlooked and overshadowed by the other 2
1983 – FL - Kim Boyce – her vocal of Over the Rainbow is unparalleled in pageantland
1985 – SC - Sherry Shrift – clogging – I remember her pointing her finger during the dance … otherwise cute
1989 – FL –Sandra Frick – dance en pointe to Yankee Doody – it was a Dandy performance (sorry) but loved it probably the best dancer ever (or at least one of the best )
1991 – LA – Christi Page – sing/piano Great Balls of Fire. Another criticized performance, but it was memorable for me
1995 – MS – Monica Louwerens sang Ice Cream, proving you can sing beautifully without being over the top
1995 – NY – Helen Goldsby operatic vocal of Doretta’s aria. This has become my all time favorite aria thanks to Helen. Probably the best operatic performance ever at Miss America
1996 – KY – Veronica Duke sang Tonight
2000 – HI – Angela Baroquia hula dance was simple and elegant
2001 – OR Katie Harmon did a great job
2002 – MD – Camille Lewis played Victory on the electric violin and she was victorious (sorry, again). My all time favorite violin/fiddle performance at Miss America
2003 – MD – Marina Harrison sang Fallin’ (and why didn’t she win that year???)
2010 – NM – Nicole Miner memorably sang Somewhere
2011 – AR - Alyse Eady’s ventriloquism
2012 – CA – Noelle Freeman – her ballet to Black Swan was memorable
2013 – OK – Alicia Clifoton another very unique tap dancer!!!

There are so many singers and dancers that a lot get lost in the crowd, but the above were memorable for whatever reason to me.

[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
Replies:
Subject: Miss New Jersey Contestants


Author:
PageantGuru ()
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 04:21:50 11/07/14 Fri

Miss Atlantic County - Kaitlyn Schoeffel (2014-Top 10, Prelim Interview Winner; 2013-3rd R/U, Prelim SS Winner; 2012-1st R/U, Prelim SS, Gown, Talent Winner) (NJOT 2007)
Miss Atlantic Shores - Devon Vanderslice (2014 - 3rd R/U, NJ Sweetheart-2014, National Sweetheart-Top 16)
Miss Avalon - Andie Babusik (NJOT 2010, MAOT Top 12)
Miss Bergen County - Nina Montgomery (New)
Miss Cape May County - Dana Piccoli (New)
Miss Cape Resort - Sandra Hilla (New)
Miss Cape Shores - Myra McCann (2013)
Miss Central Coast - Lindsey Giannini (2014-4th R/U)(2013-2nd R/U)(2012-Top 10)
Miss Coastal Shore - Anna Negron (2013-Prelim Talent Winner)(2012-Top 10), (2011-4th R/U, SS Prelim Winner)
Miss Columbus Day - Olivia Michael (2014-Top 10, Interview Prelim Winner)(2013)
Miss Cumberland County - 2/7/15
Miss Eastern Shore - Melissa Hoffman (2014-Top 10, Prelim SS Winner)(2013)
Miss Gateway - Jessica Milne (New)
Miss Gloucester County - Brenna Weick (2014-1st R/U, Prelim SS Winner)(2013-1st R/U, NJ Sweetheart, Top-10 National Sweetheart) (NJOT - 2009, MAOT-1st R/U)
Miss Island Resort - Victoria Slinger (2014)
Miss Monmouth County - Gianna Mazzone (New)
Miss Northern Lakes - Ashlyn Laveson (2014)
Miss Ocean County - 3/14/15
Miss Ramapo Valley - Brielle Morgan (New)
Miss Salem County - Briana Cunningham (New)
Miss Seashore Line - Courtney Fairfield (2014)(2013-Top 10, EG Prelim Winner)
Miss South Jersey - Kelcie Klaus (2013)
Miss South Shore - Alyssa Sullivan (NJOT 2013, MAOT-Top 5)
Miss Southern Counties - Amanda Ross (2014-Top 10) (NJOT 2012)
Miss Stars and Stripes - TBD
Miss Tri-County - Devan Fogarty (PA-2014)

Last edited by author: Thu January 22, 2015 11:56:06   Edited 10 times.
[ Post a Reply to This Message ]

Replies:
Subject: Miss Connecticut Contestants


Author:
PageantGuru ()
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 18:39:55 11/08/14 Sat

Miss Bristol - Gina Salvatore (2014)(2013)
Miss Forestville - Jillian Duffy (New)(CTOT 1st R/U-2014)
Miss Greater Rockville - 3/7/15
Miss Housatonic Community College - 3/6/15
Miss Hometown - 3/15/15
Miss Litchfield County - 2/28/15
Miss Naugatuck Valley - 2/28/15
Miss New Haven - 3/1/15
Miss Nutmeg - 3/6/15
Miss Shoreline - 3/1/15
Miss Southington - Valerie Voccio (2014-Top 10)(2013-2nd R/U)
Miss Stamford - Fiona Lowenstein (New)
Miss Windham County - Colleen Ward (2012)
Miss Wolcott - Alexa Farrell (2014)

Last edited by author: Thu January 22, 2015 11:32:56   Edited 11 times.
[ Post a Reply to This Message ]

Replies:
Subject: Miss Georgia Contestants


Author:
PageantGuru ()
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 23:26:27 11/13/14 Thu

Miss Albany - Reedi Hawkins (GA 2014-Non-Finalist Interview)(2013-Top 10)(2012-Prelim Talent Winner)
Miss Apple Capital - Hillary Pulos (GA 2014-Top 10) (GAOT-2008)
Miss Atlanta - Courtney Hinesley (GA 2014-Non-Finalist Interview)(2013-Prelim SS Winner)
Miss Augusta
Miss Capital City - Adeline Kenerly (GA 2014-Top 10)
Miss Cherokee Rose - Elizabeth Buckalew (2014)
Miss Coastal Empire - Harley Strickland (2014)
Miss Cobb County - Patricia Ford (Miss GA 2014-Top 10, prelim SS/Talent)
Miss Columbus - Cierra Jackson (2013)
Miss Columbus State University - Morgan Self
Miss Conyers/Cherry Blossom - 2/28/15
Miss Cumming Fair - Stephanie Gargulio (New)
Miss East Georgia State College - 2/28/15
Miss Emanuel County - Caitlan Coleman (New)
Miss Fayette County - Kelly Donoghue (2014)
Miss Fulton County - 2/7/15
Miss Georgia Southern University - 2/21/15
Miss Georgia State University - 1/31/15
Miss Golden Isles - Morgan Lothridge (2012)(2011)(2010)
Miss Gwinnett County - Lindsay Walker (New)
Miss Historic Southern Plains - Lindsay Quandt
Miss Hummingbird Festival - Gabrielle Booth (Miss GA 2014-Top 10)(2013-Prelim Talent Winner)
Miss International City - Charlene Bibeau (Miss GA 2014-NFT)(2013)
Miss Kennesaw - Sydney Sullivan (New)
Miss Lake Lanier - Bailey Thompson (New)
Miss Macon - Ninti Chance (New)
Miss Middle West Georgia - Austin Carruth (2014)(2013)
Miss Presidential Pathways - Amarinda Trear
Miss Rome - Katherine McCauley (2014)(2013-Top 10, Overall and Prelim Talent Winner)
Miss Savannah River
Miss Shorter University - Sydney Hillman (2014)
Miss Southeast Georgia - Madison Brett (2014)(2013)
Miss Troup County - Brooke Doss (2014, Top 10, SS Prelim Winner)
Miss University of Georgia - Madison Giddens (2014)
Miss Valdosta State University - 1/31/15
Miss Warner Robins - Betty Cantrell (Miss GA 2014-2nd R/U; Overall Talent)(2013-1st place Classical Opera NATS competition)
Miss Wayne County - Amanda Lawler (2013)
Miss Wildcat - 1/31/15

Sweeps - 3/6/15

Last edited by author: Mon January 26, 2015 20:33:56   Edited 27 times.
[ Post a Reply to This Message ]

Replies:
Subject: 65 Years Ago


Author:
September 1950
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 15:31:58 11/13/14 Thu

Alabama - Yolande Betbeze – 18 - operatic vocal – “Hold Within My Heart”(Rigoletto) “Sempre Libera” “Caro Nome” - PSS
2 South Dakota - Irene O’Connor – 20 - dramatic monologue – “Dedication of the White Armor scene Joan of Lorraine” - PT
3 Florida - Jane Ruth Crockett – 19 - comedic monologue – “Perils of Pauline”
4 Arkansas - Mary Jennings – 18 - operatic vocal – “Un bel di”(Madama Butterfly) - PSS
5 Oklahoma - Louise O’Brien – vocal – 22 - “Twas Only an Irishman’s Dream”
Top 16
California - Joanne Durant – 21 - vocal – “Alice Blue Gown” - PSS
Chicago - Marjorie H. Adams – 22 - dramatic monologue – “To the Lovely Margaret”
Connecticut - Renee Dianne Roy – 19 - comedy monologue / vocal / dance – “Charlie My Boy” - PT
District of Columbia - Sandra Joanne Stahl – 21 - operatic vocal – “Bell Song”(Lakme) - PT
Greater Philadelphia - Janice Murray – 23 - operatic vocal – “O Fatal Flower”(Don Carlos)
Nevada - Tosca Carolyn Masini – 24 - comedy monologue -
New Jersey - June Elizabeth Stephens – 20 - dramatic monologue – “The Older Set” “Recipe for Humor”
New York City - Phyllis Anita Battleson – 22 - operatic vocal – “My Heart at Thy Sweet Voice”(Samson et Delilah)
North Carolina - Carolyn Edwards – 18 - dramatic monologue “Dorothy Parkers’ ‘Rumba’”
Texas - Margaret Sue Sommers – 19 - vocal – “Gade’s ‘Jalousy’”
Washington - Karlyne LaRae Abele – 18 - dramatic monologue – “The Flag”
Remainder
Alaska - Maxine Cothern – speech – “Alaska”
Arizona - Kathryn Lunsford - dance
Canada - Margaret Eleanore Bradford
Colorado - Barbara Jean Norrish - violin
Delaware - Lorna E. Edwardson – operatic vocal – “Un bel di”(Madama Butterfly)
Georgia - Ellen Louise Thomas - vocal
Hawaii - Dell-Fin Kalaupaona Poaha – Hawaiian Hula dance / vocal – “Hula Hands” “Songs of the Islands” - Congeniality
Idaho - Barbara Mae Norton – vocal – “A Heart That’s Free”
Illinois - Catherine Kleinschmidt – vocal – “Come to the Fair”
Indiana - Patricia Lucille Berry – vocal
Iowa - Mary Virginia Lines – piano / marimba – “Stardust”
Kansas - Anabel Baker – dramatic monologue – “Letter scene from MacBeth”
Kentucky - Mary Louise Osborne – dramatic monologue
Louisiana - Rowena Taliaferro – vocal / piano
Maine - Jane Harrigan – dramatic monologue – “The Corn is Green”
Maryland -Ann Urie – vocal / piano
Massachusetts - Britta Amelia Berg – dramatic monologue
Michigan - Bette Lou Pittman – dramatic monologue – “I Like Americans”
Minnesota - Jeanne Marie Traun – operatic vocal
Mississippi - Annie Laurie Roberts - vocal
Missouri - Beverly Ann Rotroff – vocal / piano
Montana - Donna Marie Buls - vocal
Nebraska - Jinx Burrus – baton twirling
New Hampshire - Betty Laurie - violin
New Mexico - Martha Rose Wilson - vocal
New York - Marilyn Reynolds – vocal – “I’ll Take Romance”
North Dakota - Joan Teets – comedy monologue – “Touch of Norway” - NFT
Ohio - Irene Mary Farren – fashion design
Oregon - Elizabeth Ann Baker - vocal
Pennsylvania - Emilie Longacre – vocal – “You’re My Everything”
Puerto Rico - Evangeline Moragon – vocal / guitar
South Carolina - Carolyn Bryson Fowler – vocal – “Why Don’t You Fall in Love with Me”
Tennessee - Greta Graham – vocal / organ – “Tico, Tico”
Utah - Joanne Hinand – East Indian Nautch dance –
Vermont - Eleanor Kangas - vocal
Virginia - Gloria Cherie Fenderson – ballet dance
Wisconsin - Gloria Betty Lange – operatic vocal – “Donkey Serenade”(Firefly)
Wyoming - Lenore Hoffman – dramatic monologue

According to Frank Deford's book Yolande sang different arias on finals night than what she sang on preliminary night, which was apparently against the rule of the day. There is a newspaper article stating she received five curtain calls after her finals night opera performance. Deford's book also stated she was 18 and not 21 years old as she put on her fact sheet. There are several "older" contestants that made the semifinals, back when 19 was the average age. Apparently there was a leak that they were looking for a mature (as in older) winner. Who knows!?

[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
Replies:
Subject: Ready to chat?


Author:
Kate Shindle
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 19:28:18 10/09/14 Thu

Hi posters!

So I guess this is kind of an experiment, but it's one I think is worthwhile and could be really interesting.

This is not just about the book, although you're free to ask me about it. In fact, you can ask me anything you like. I imagine Pageant Guru is around here somewhere in case things really go off the rails; in general, though, I want it to be an open discussion.

I could say more (in fact, I've written and rewritten and ultimately deleted another paragraph about three times), but I think it's better just to throw the doors wide open.

Have at it. And thanks for coming by!

xo

Kate

[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
Replies:
Subject: Miss Ohio Contestants


Author:
PageantGuru ()
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 23:47:13 11/11/14 Tue

Miss Apple Blossom - Gabby Bailey (2014-NFT)(2012-Top 10, Grand Talent winner)
Miss Buckeye State
Miss Capital City
Miss Clayland - Jenna Depizzo (OH 2014-Top 11)(PA 2012)
Miss Greater Butler County - 3/7/15
Miss Greater Cleveland - 2/28/15
Miss Greater Columbus - 2/7/15
Miss Heart of Ohio
Miss Indian Trail
Miss Lake Festival - Emily Werling (New)
Miss Maple City - Sarah Hider (OHOT - 2008)
Miss Miami Valley - Sarah Clapper (2014-Top 11)
Miss Mohican Valley
Miss Montgomery County - Caity Jackson (KY-2014)
Miss North Coast - Hannah-Jo Weisberg (2014-Top 11)
Miss Northwestern Ohio - Nicole Baringer (New)
Miss Ohio River
Miss Oxford - 3/7/15
Miss Portsmouth - Veronica Wende (2014-NFT)(OHOT - 2009)
Miss Shawnee - Allison Vance (2014-4th R/U)
Miss South East Ohio - 2/21/15
Miss West Central Ohio - Alexis Richter (2014-Top 11)
Sweeps - 3/29/15

Last edited by author: Mon January 26, 2015 19:48:14   Edited 17 times.
[ Post a Reply to This Message ]

Replies:
Subject: Miss Iowa Contestants


Author:
PageantGuru ()
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 14:06:45 11/11/14 Tue

Miss Burlington - 2/22/15
Miss Cedar Valley - 3/14/15
Miss Clinton County - Taylor Weibers (2014-Top 10)(2013-3rd R/U)(2012-2nd R/U)(MIOT 2011-1st R/U)
Miss Eastern Iowa - Jessica Baker (2014-3rd R/U)(2013-4th R/U)(2012-Top 8) (MIOT - 2009)
Miss Greater Des Moines - 2/7/15
Miss Kossuth-Winnebago - Casey Sievert (New)
Miss Metro - 2/7/15
Miss Muscatine - Kristen One (IL 2014-Top 10)
Miss Pearl City - Christy Scimeca (New)
Miss Riverview - Stacy Phipps (2014-1st R/U)(2012-Top 8)
Miss Scott County - Molly McDonnell (2014-2nd R/U; Prelim Lifestyle and Fitness Award)(MIOT 2013-1st R/U)

Last edited by author: Thu January 15, 2015 00:06:56   Edited 17 times.
[ Post a Reply to This Message ]

Replies:
Subject: 70 Years Ago


Author:
September 1945
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 08:51:14 11/06/14 Thu

New York City - Bess Myerson – piano / flute - “Grieg’s Piano Concerto”/”Summertime” - PT* / PSS
2 San Diego - Phyllis Mathis – Hawaiian Hula dance
3 Birmingham - Frances Lanell Dorn – tap dance - PT*
4 Florida - Virginia Freeland – fashion show / vocal – “Rum and Coca Cola”
5 Minnesota - Arlene Anderson – vocal / marimba – “Ah Sweet Mystery of Life” - PT
Top 13
California - Polly Ellis – vocal – “Cowboy Joe” - PT
Chicago - Lee Mercer Wieland – dramatic monologue – “Lesson with a Fan” - PSS
District of Columbia - Dorothy Louise Powell – dramatic monologue – “St. Joan of Arc”
Maryland - Virginia Lee Van Sant - – vocal /dance – “Ain’t Misbehavin’
North Carolina - Dorothy Louise Johnson – dramatic monologue – “I am Old Glory”
Philadelphia - Gloria Bair – dance – “Temptation”
Tennessee - Lee Harriet Henson – vocal – “Dreams”/”I Didn’t Know the Gun was Loaded” - PSS
Texas – Polly Rosemary Below – vocal -
Remainder
Arkansas - Leslie Hampton – vocal -
Atlanta - Pauline Walker
Boston - Claire Thibadeau
Cincinnati - Virginia Lee Pleasant
Connecticut Sylvia Z. Shaw – vocal “I’m in the Mood for Love”
Detroit - Barbara Lee Smith
Georgia - Doris Joyce Coker – vocal – “Candy”
Illinois - Beverly Ann Long
Indiana - Betty Anna Lockyear – operatic vocal – “Indian Love Call”
Iowa - Jeanne Gordon
Maine - Virginia Trask – vocal – “I Should Care”
Massachusetts - Ruth Claire Thomas
Miami Beach - Ray Evelyn Crist
Michigan - Therese Mary Sullivan
Mississippi - Harriet Jane Carr
Missouri - Betty Ruth Ream
New Hampshire - Lee Corey
New Jersey - Matilda Agin
New Orleans - Helen Shively
New York - June Jenkins –
Northern British Columbia - Georgina Patterson – operatic vocal – “Sheik of Araby” - MC
Ohio - Julia Ann Donahue
Pennsylvania - Timmie Weston
Rhode Island - Mary Stevens – “How Deep is the Ocean”
S Carolina - Margaret Neeley – dramatic monologue “Life with a Southern Mammy on an Old Plantation” - NFT
Utah - Dorothy F. Holohan – ballet dance
Vermont - Mary Staikos
Wisconsin Eileen Christy - vocal

This was the first year for non finalist talent.

An article written by a judge, Russell Patterson, stated that Bess Meyerson was the only one with any talent. He stated all the others were barely of high school quality talent.

corrections, ADDITIONS, etc, are greatly appreciated.

[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
Replies:
Subject: Miss Wisconsin Contestants


Author:
PageantGuru ()
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 03:30:40 11/07/14 Fri

Miss Beloit - 3/28/15
Miss Burlington Area Chocolatefest - 5/23/15
Miss Coulee Region - 3/14/15
Miss Door County - 2/7/15
Miss Fond du Lac - 3/14/15
Miss Green Bay Area - Jennie Collins
Miss Harbor Cities - 3/21/15
Miss Kenosha - Kiersten Gonzales (2013) (WIOT - 2009)
Miss La Crosse/Oktoberfest - Audra Fuchsel (2014, Top 11)
Miss Madison-Capital City - 2/22/15
Miss Milwaukee - 3/22/15
Miss New Berlin - 3/14/15
Miss Onalaska - April Haldeman (New)
Miss Oshkosh - 3/7/15
Miss Racine - 2/21/15
Miss River City - Christa Brehm (2014, Top 11)
Miss Seven Rivers - Sarah Newton (2010-WI Jr. Miss)
Miss Southern Wisconsin - Raquel Bruening (2013-4th R/U)(2012-3rd R/U)
Miss Sparta - Zoe Roou (New)
Miss St. Francis - 3/28/15
Miss West Allis - 3/14/15
Miss Wisconsin Rapids - Madeline Kumm (New)

Last edited by author: Mon January 26, 2015 15:29:48   Edited 17 times.
[ Post a Reply to This Message ]

Replies:
Subject: Is Miss Vermont still an open state pageant?


Author:
No name
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 17:32:27 11/05/14 Wed


[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
Replies:
Subject: Miss Illinois Contestants


Author:
PageantGuru ()
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 15:52:19 11/05/14 Wed

Miss Blackhawk Valley - Samantha Kammerman (2014 - 4th R/U)
Miss Central Illinois - Amelia Mugavaro (New)
Miss Central Valley - 3/7/15
Miss Chain O'Lakes - 2/7/15
Miss Chicago - Whitney Wandland (New)
Miss Fox Valley - 2/7/15
Miss Gem City - 3/7/15
Miss Gold Coast - Jori Parys (New)
Miss Heartland - Rebecca Palmer (2014)(2013)
Miss Illinois Valley - 3/15/15
Miss Kankakee County - Natalie Swieca (2014-Top 11)
Miss Macomb - 3/1/15
Miss Marion Main Street - Emily Stewart (New)
Miss Metro East - Peyton Young
Miss Metropolis - Emily Travis (2014-Top 11)(2013)(2012)(2011-Semifinalist) (ILOT - 2008)
Miss Mississippi Crown - 1/31/15
Miss Midwest - Ali Parsons
Miss Northern Illinois - 3/15/15
Miss Northern Suburbs - Lily Arendt (New)
Miss Prairie State - 2/7/15
Miss Quincy - 3/7/15
Miss River to River - Mackenzie Meadows-Puckett (2014)
Miss Miss Sangamon Sweetheart - Adrienne Boni (New)
Miss Skyline - 2/22/15
Miss Southern Illinois - Crystal Davis (2014-Top 11)
Miss Southern Sweetheart - Brittany Albrecht (New)
Miss Springfield - Kaitlyn Dixon (New)
Miss Windy City - Michaela Moe (New)

Last edited by author: Tue January 27, 2015 02:38:15   Edited 13 times.
[ Post a Reply to This Message ]

Replies:
Subject: Miss Alabama Contestants


Author:
PageantGuru ()
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 02:02:56 11/05/14 Wed

Miss Auburn University - 1/31/15
Miss Auburn-Opelika Area - 2/7/15
Miss Birmingham - Susanna Bagwell (New)
Miss Cahaba Valley - Carson Smith (New)
Miss Center Point - Jessica Procter (ALOT - 2013)
Miss Chattahoochee Valley - KeLeigh Edwards (2014-4th R/U, Prelim SS Winner)(2013-Prelim SS Winner)(2012)(2011-1st R/U, Prelim Talent Winner)
Miss Clay-Chalkville - TBD
Miss Coastal Alabama - Boni Yraguen (2014, Prelim Talent Winner, NFT) (DYW of Oregon ’12, Top 10 at Nationals)
Miss Covered Bridge - Callie Walker (ALOT - 2012)
Miss Friendliest City - 2/8/15
Miss Gadsden State Community College - Savannah Wash (New)
Miss Gardendale Magnolia Festival - Shiann Harper (New)
Miss Hamilton - Lexie Hayes (New)
Miss Jacksonville State University - Cortlyn Watson (New)
Miss Jefferson County - Chassidy Sumler (2014-Prelim Talent Winner, NFT)(2013-MS, Prelim SS Winner)(2012-MS-3rd R/U)
Miss Jefferson State Community College - 12/13
Miss Lake City - Alexis Sims (New)
Miss Leeds Area - Elisabeth Chramer (2014-3rd R/U, Miss Congenality, AL Sweetheart-2014, National Sweetheart-2nd R/U)(2013)(2012-NFT Winner)(2011)
Miss Madison County - 2/22/15
Miss Marble Valley - 2/21/15
Miss Marshall County - Miranda Ward (2013)
Miss Metropolitan - Cassidy Jacks (2014-Top 10)
Miss North Jefferson Area - Briana Kinsey (2014-2nd R/U)(2009-2nd R/U-ALOT)
Miss Northeast Alabama - 2/15/15
Miss Patriot - M'ia Callens (2014-Top 10)(2013)(ALOT - 2011, 2nd R/U at MAOT)
Miss Phenix City - Meg McGuffin (2014)(ALOT - 2007)
Miss Quad Cities - Chelsea Yarber (2014)
Miss Rocket City - 2/22/15
Miss Samford University - Madison Smith (New)
Miss Shelby County - Amanda Ford (2014)(2013)
Miss Smiths Station - Shelby Cochran (2014)
Miss Southern Union - 1/22/15
Miss Spirit of America - Megan Smith (2014-Top 10)(2013-Top 11)(2012-1st runner up AL DYW)
Miss Steel City - Hannah Brown (2014)(2013)
Miss Sylacauga - 2/21/15
Miss Talladega County - Hayley Barber (2014-Top 10, Prelim SS Winner, CMN Miracle Maker)(2013-4th R/U, Prelim Talent Winner)(2012-Top 10)
Miss Tennessee Valley - Rachel Persall (2014)
Miss Troy University - Hannah McDonald (New)
Miss Trusville - 1/25/15
Miss Tuscaloosa - Caitlin Crowe (2014)(2013)
Miss UAB - Melanie Roberts (New)
Miss University of Alabama - 2/21/15
Miss University of Mobile - 2/7/15
Miss University of North Alabama - 1/24/15
Miss Walker County - 1/31/15
Miss West Central Alabama - Katie Malone (2014-1st R/U)(2013-Top 11)(2012)

Last edited by author: Mon January 26, 2015 22:10:52   Edited 23 times.
[ Post a Reply to This Message ]

Replies:
Subject: Miss Arizona Contestants


Author:
PageantGuru ()
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 03:13:05 11/05/14 Wed

Miss Chandler - 3/28/15
Miss City of Maricopa - Jaime Bucholz
Miss City of Yuma - 3/21/15
Miss Cochise County - 2/14/15
Miss Coconino County - 4/4/15
Miss Gilbert - 3/28/15
Miss Glendale - Jordyn Owen (2014)
Miss Grand Canyon - 2/28/15
Miss LaPaz County - 3/14/15
Miss Maricopa County - Christina Tetreault (New)
Miss Mesa - 1/31/15
Miss Navajo County - Arianna Swanson-Burrows (New)
Miss North Phoenix - Katelyn Niemiec (2014-Semifinalist)(2013-2nd R/U)(2012)(2011-Semifinalist) (AZOT - 2009)
Miss Phoenix - Kaitlin Vortherms (New)
Miss San Luis - Kassandra Rodriguez (New)
Miss Scottsdale - Alexandra Taylor (New)
Miss Sierra Vista - Kimberley Nason (2013)
Miss Tempe - 1/31/15
Miss Tucson Del Sol - Payton Patane
Miss Tucson Desert Rose - Tricia Duenas
Miss Twirling Athlete - 2/21/15
Miss Yuma County - Kacey Turner (New)

Last edited by author: Sun January 25, 2015 13:08:43   Edited 16 times.
[ Post a Reply to This Message ]

Replies:
Subject: Format Change


Author:
MsS♥
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 20:32:38 11/04/14 Tue

Hi, everyone! This is a random post but how would you guys feel about the MAO changing the format, next year, for the Miss America Pageant? Here's what I have in mind:

Parade of States- on-stage; no cheesy dancing, just a simple intro: Name/Miss State/Education Background

Announcement of Top 15- the 15 contestants with the overall highest preliminary scores

Presentation of Former Miss Americas prior to SS/EG competitions (love when they acknowledge each individual former Miss America on the live telecast!)

Top 15 compete in both Swimsuit AND Evening Gown

Announcement of Top 10- the 10 contestants with the highest combined scores after Swimsuit & Evening Gown

Top 10 compete in Talent (NO WAITING ON-STAGE! The contestants should already know the order of Top 10 Talent)

Announcement of Top 5- the 5 contestants with the scores after Talent

Top 5 answer the On-Stage Question

Current Miss America's Final Walk

Announcement of 4RU, 3RU, 2RU, 1RU and the new Miss America according to the Top 5 overall combined scores from the Final Night

What do you guys think?

[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
Replies:
Subject: Miss America 2008 Talent - Part 1


Author:
No name
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 18:14:09 11/04/14 Tue



[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
Replies:
Subject: ** I do NOT want any Kira related comments to this** Who in the 2015 class belong to sororities? What chapters do they belong to?


Author:
No name
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 17:50:41 10/30/14 Thu

I'm going to join a sorority when I transfer and would like to know which Miss States belong to which sororities. I also would like to know which Miss States don't belong to any sorority?

[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
Replies:
Subject: 50 Years Ago


Author:
(September 1965)
[ Edit | View ]

Date Posted: 08:05:45 10/29/14 Wed

Kansas - Deborah Irene Bryant – dramatic monologue – “Miserable Miseliness of Midas Moneybags” - PSS
2 Mississippi - Patricia Anne Puckett – vocal – “I Ain’t Down Yet”(Unsinkable Molly Brown) - PSS
3 Indiana - Eileen Mary Smith – vocal - “Sound of Music Medley” - PT
4 Florida - Carol Lynn Blum – operatic vocal – “Il Baccio”
5 Wisconsin - Sharon Mae Singstock – vocal – “Rockabye Your Baby”
Top 10
Alabama - Linda Sue Folsom – operatic vocal – “Caro nome che ‘il mio cor”(Rigoletto) - PT
Louisiana - Lynda Lee Ferguson – “Italian Street Song”(Naughty Marietta)
Oregon - Susan Elizabeth Pack – “Lonely Goatherd”(Sound of Music)
South Carolina - Nancy Janice Moore – piano – “Chopstix in Three Variations” “There She Is” - PT
Utah - Frances Yvonne Vernon – interpretive dance / taped violin – “American Pioneer Woman”/“This is Woman”
Remainder
Alaska - Mary Ruth Nidiffer – vocal – “Typically Engish” (Stop the World)
Arizona - Sandra Montgomery – vocal – “Once in a Lifetome”/ “I Love Being Here with You”
Arkansas - Rhonda Oglesby – vocal -
California - Sandra Becker – vocal – “Make Believe” – NFT(Popular Vocal)
Colorado - Kristina Holm – piano – “More” / “Gigi”
Connecticut - Donna Scott – vocal – “Someone to Watch Over Me”
Delaware - Kathleen Grandell – vocal – “Ave Maria”
Georgia - Mary Jane Yates – vocal – “With a Song in My Heart”
Hawaii - Roberta Rosana Conlan – speech – “Hawaiian History”
Idaho - Rhonda Hammond – fashion designs – NFT(Specialty)
Illinois - Kathleen Oros – “Just You Wait”(My Fair Lady)
Iowa - Marie Mushro – ballet dance – “Dying Swan” – NFT(dance)
Kentucky - Rebecca Snyder – dramatic monologue – “Portrayal of the Sphinx”
Maine - Ellen Fowler – vocal /dance – “Some People”(Gypsy)
Maryland - Barbara Lynn Hamilton – monologue / vocal – “Can’t Help Lovin’ That Man”
Massachusetts - Mabel Bendiksen – monologue / vocal – “Hazard of Nuclear Fallout” – NFT(Specialty)
Michigan - Esther Lynne Smith – operatic vocal - - NFT(Classical vocal)
Minnesota - Jeanne Ruth – dance – “West Side Story” – NFT(dance)
Missouri - Lesley Fleenor – vocal – “Hard Hearted Hannah”
Montana - Dianne Feller – operatic vocal – “Un bel di”(Madam Butterfly) – NFT(Classical vocal)
Nebraska - Karen Hansmeier – operatic vocal – “Love is Where You Find It”
Nevada - Kathryn Blaikie – vocal / dance – “I’m Late”(Alice in Wonderland) - PSS
New Hampshire -Cheryl Leigh Buffum – monologue / dance – “I Ain’t Down Yet”
New Jersey - Kathleen Holmes – vocal / tap dance – “Steppin Out with My Baby”
New Mexico - Ellen Growdon – dramatic monologue – “Relationship of Mother and Daughte”
New York - Marlene Butcher – vocal / dance – “I Ain’t Down Yet”
North Carolina - Penelope Clark – ballet – “Robina”
North Dakota - Onalee Olson – Charleston dance -
Ohio - Valerie Lavin – vocal / dance – “I Ought to Dance”
Oklahoma - Sandra Curtis – dramatic monologue – “Sorry, Wrong Number”
Pennsylvania - Judith Lynn McConnell – dramatic monologue – “Saint Joan” – NFT(drama)
Rhode Island - Maureen Manton – dramatic monologue – “Diary of Anne Frank”
South Dakota Nancy Sandwick – vocal – “wouldn’t It Be Loverly”/”Danced All Night”
Tennessee - Marcia Murray – piano – “Spellbound”
Texas - Mary Lou Butler – vocal -
Vermont - Lois Dodge – vocal – “Climb Every Mountain”
Virginia - Jean Marilyn Inge – speech – “Democracy”
Washington - Kippy Lou Brinkman – harp / tap dance – “Night and Day” - NFT
West Virginia - Lois Ratcliff – dramatic monologue – “Lonesome Train” – NFT*(drama)
Wyoming - Trudy Brower – vocal – “From This Moment On”

[ Post a Reply to This Message ]
Replies:
Main index ] [ Archives: 123[4] ]
Free Hit Counter
Saks Fifth Avenue Coupon
[ Contact Forum Admin ]


Forum timezone: GMT-5
VF Version: 3.00b, ConfDB:
Before posting please read our privacy policy.
VoyForums(tm) is a Free Service from Voyager Info-Systems.
Copyright © 1998-2012 Voyager Info-Systems. All Rights Reserved.